Program 2021

 




09-07-2004
  -  

Chamber concert, dedicated to Dimitar Hristov's 75th anniversary

Ganka Nedelcheva piano

Four piano sonatas by D. Hristov













10-07-2004
  -  

Pleven Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

Conductor Plamen Markov
Soloists
Pascal Romano  piano
Christophe Vautier  piano
Yanita Markova  piano
Iliyan Markov  piano

J.S.Bach - Concertos for 2,3 and 4 pianos and string orchestra













11-07-2004
  -  

Concert
Tanja Donath
mezzo-soprano
Stephan Noack
contra tenor
Rene Speer
piano
Works by G. Fr. Handel, C. W. Gluck, V. Bellini, G. Rossini,
L. van Beethoven, R. Schumann, K. A. Kocor, J. Brahms












12-07-2004
  -  

Epoque Quartet

Czech Republic
Martin Válek  violin
Vladimír Klánský  violin
Vladimír Kroupa  viola
Vít Petrášek  violoncello

Works by L.Fiser, L. Janáček, P. Wajsar, Jan Kučera, R. Rodgers, J. Hendrix, P. Metheny













13-07-2004
  -  

Chamber concert

Galina Konstantinova , flute
Zvezdelina Todorova, piano

Works by J.S.Bach, A.Casella, C. Reinecke, A.Jolivet













14-07-2004
  -  

Annesci String Quartet, France

Helene Dupont  violin
Francois Jacquet  violin
Leonardo Tokumitsu  viola
Francois Siefert  cello

Works by C. Debussy, J. Tourina, A. Piazzolla 













15-07-2004
  -  

Chamber concert

Dimitar Burov, violin
Ivaylo Bochev, piano

Works by Beethoven, Debussy, Prokofiev













16-07-2004
  -  

Sylvia Georgieva, cembalo

J.A.Benda - Cembalo sonatas













17-07-2004
  -  

Concert dedicated to William Meredith's 85th anniversary

Janna Baty  soprano, USA
Christopher Lyndon Gee  piano, USA 
Works by contemporary American composers, inspired by Stoimen Stoilov's Etchings on Meredith's poems and Richard Harteis













18-07-2004
  -  

Xenia Jankovic, cello
With participation of Mintcho Mintchev and Frank Lloyd
Works by J.S.Bach , J.Haydn, I.Jevtic












19-07-2004
  -  

Catherine Vickers, piano
With participation of Mintcho Mintchev and Xenia Jankovic
Works by W.A. Mozart, R .Schumann, F.Mendelssohn-Bartholdy












20-07-2004
  -  

Youth Orchestra at Classic FM Radio

Conductor Velizar Genchev
Soloists
Mincho Minchev violin and viola
Nikolay Minchev  violin

Mozart
Concertone for two violins and orchestra
Symphony-Concertante for violin, viola and orchestra
Symphony No.41 Jupiter 













22-07-2004
  -  

Frank Lloyd, horn
With participation of Mintcho Mintchev and Catherine Vickers
Works by J.Brahms, E. Bozza, Y. Bowen, R. Strauss, L.van Beethoven












23-07-2004
  -  

G. Puccini - Toska

Varna Opera
Conductor Hristo Ignatov
Director Kuzman Popov
Stage design Maria Dimanova
Solioists Yordanka Derilova, Boyko Tsvetanov, Niko Isakov













23-07-2004
  -  

Concert by distinguished participants in horn master class












24-07-2004
  -  

Concert by distinguished participants in cello master class












25-07-2004
  -  

Concert by distinguished participants in piano master classes












25-07-2004
  -  

Concert by distinguished participants in violin master classes












26-07-2004
  -  

G.Puccini - La Boheme

Varna Opera
Conductor Hristo Ignatov
Director Kuzman Popov
Stage design Maria Dimanova
Soloists Yordanka Derilova, Lachezar Pravchev, Marcin Bronikovski, Snezhana Dramcheva, Ventseslav Anastasov, Evgeny Stanimirov













18-06-2005
  -  

OPENING - Varna Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Emil Tabakov
Mixed choir at the Bulgarian National Radio
Soloists:
Philippe Bernold – flute, France
Julien Beaudiment – flute, France
Judith Graf – soprano, Switzerland
Anna Schaffner – mezzo-soprano , Switzerland
Martin Hostettler – tenor, Switzerland
Mark Olivier Otterli – bass, Switzerland

P. Vladigerov – Bulgarian Rhapsody Vardar
E. Tabakov – Concerto for two flutes and orchestra, first performance in Bulgaria
Beethoven – Symphony No. 9
Dedicated to the signing of the Accession Treaty of Bulgaria to the European Union













20-06-2005
  -  

Symphony Orchestra at the Dobri Hristov National School of Arts

Conductor Milko Kolarov
Soloist Simeon Shterev – flute

A. Roussel – Sinfonietta
A. Vivaldi – Concerto for flute and string orchestra La notte
French suite – Black Orpheus, Les Parapluies de Cherbourg
Arrangement by Simeon Shterev
E. Grieg – From the music to Peer Gynt by Ibsen













23-06-2005
  -  

Danaila Deleva - piano

Works by Schubert, Ravel, D. Nenov













26-06-2005
  -  

Concert dedicated to 130th anniversary of Dobri Hristov

Featuring laureates of the Third National Performing Competition of works by Bulgarian composers – Varna, 2004

Choir School at the Varna Municipality: Morski Zvutsi Mixed Choir,
Varna Boys’ and Youth Choir, Girls’ Choir
Chief conductor Marin Chonev
Conductors Rositsa Shtereva, Darina Krosneva, Zaharina Nikitasova
Dobri Christov Girls’ Choir School at the Children’s Center and Varna Municipality
Conductors Zaharina Nikitasova and Irеna Taushanova
Co-production of the Festival, Dobri Hristov Foundation and Bulgarian Choral Union













28-06-2005
  -  

Chamber concert
Rosen Idealov - clarinet
Lilyana Getova-Raykova – piano

Recital Great, Romantic... – works by J. Brahms, C. Saint-Saens, St. Dragostinov, A. Berg












29-06-2005
  -  

Symphony Orchestra at the Classic FM Radio

Conductor Martin Panteleev
Soloist Veselin Eschkenazy – violin

Mendelsshon – Concerto for violin and orchestra
Schumann – Symphony No.3 













01-07-2005
  -  

Symphony Orchestra at the Classic FM Radio

Conductor Jan Latham Koenig
Soloist Svetlin Rusev – violin 

M. Mussorgsky – Prelude from Khovanshchina
J. Sibelius – Concerto for violin and orchestra
L. Janáček – Rhapsody Taras Bulba













03-07-2005
  -  

Electroacoustic Music Ensemble

Leader Hristo Petkov
Works by Beethoven, Ravel, K. Lambov, S. Prokofiev, Nader Abbassi, P. Vladigerov













04-07-2005
  -  

Orkest De Volharding

Music-film programme - works by Louis Andriessen, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Jaap Dercksen, and Vinex production - Sjeng Schupp (animation) and Michiel van Dijk (music)
Soloist Tatiana Koleva – percussion

This program is performed for the first time in Bulgaria













07-07-2005
  -  

Prof. Vasil Arnaudov Mixed Choir – Ruse

Conductor Dragomir Yosifov
Works by Fr. Poulenc, G. Verdi, J. Gallus, L. Pipkov, K. Iliev, A. Pyart













09-07-2005
  -  

Moscow Soloists

Soloist and conductor Yury Bashmet
W. A. Mozart – Divertimento No.1 in D Major for strings K 136
B. Britten – Lacrymae, op. 48a for viola and strings (reflection on John Dowland’s song Seven Tears)
N. Paganini – Concertino in A minor for viola and orchestra (reconstruction after quartet No. 15 by R. Balashov and G. Kats)
P. I. Tchaikovsky – Serenade for strings in C Major op.48













10-07-2005
  -  

Moscow Soloists

Soloist and conductor Yury Bashmet

E. Grieg – Holberg Suite for string orchestra
Dm. Schostakovich – The Thirteenth (arrangement String quartet No. 13 by A. Tchaikovsky)
Fr. Schubert – G. Mahler – Der Tod und Das Madchen (string quartet in D minor D 810)













12-07-2005
  -  

Chamber concert

Micho Dimitrov - violin
Violeta Popova - piano

Works by G. Fr. Handel, L. van Beethoven, G. Fauré, J. Massenet, Fr. Kreisler, A. Piazzola

Dedicated to the 320th anniversary of G. Fr. Handel and
160th anniversary of Gabriel Faure













13-07-2005
  -  

Mozart – Don Giovanni, premiere, first performance in Varna

Director Georgi Lalov
Conductor Hristo Ignatov
Stage design Valentin Topencharov

Starring:
Don Giovanni - Plamen Beykov, Ventseslav Anastasov
Il Commendatore - Konstantin Videv, Mihail Mateev
Donna Anna - Edelina Kaneva, Zhaneta Stegareva
Don Octavio - Arsenii Arsov, Ognyan Nikolov
Donna Elvira - Galina Stoyanova, Tatyana Nikolova, Daniela Ivanova
Leporello - Evgenii Stanimirov, Alexander Tekeliev
Masetto - Svilen Nikolov, Hristo Sarafov
Zerlina - Kostadinka Nikolova, Veselina Vasileva













14-07-2005
  -  

Sofia Soloists Ensemble

Antonio Vivaldi – L’estro armonico I
Conductor Plamen Dzhurov
Soloists – Mintcho Mintcev - violin, Nikolay Mintchev - violin, Yana Deshkova - violin, Tsvetomir Tsankov - violin













16-07-2005
  -  

Concert by the first prize-winners of Pancho Vladigerov National Competition – Shumen, 2005












18-07-2005
  -  

András Adorján – flute

with Georgi Spasov – flute, Tatyana Bushko – piano

Works by C. Ph. Em. Bach, A. Doráti,B.Bartok, G. Faure, Fr. Doppler













19-07-2005
  -  

Robert Cohen – cello

J. S. Bach – Solo suites No. 3, 5, 6













22-07-2005
  -  

Tosca - G. Puccini

Varna Opera
Conductor Hristo Ignatov
Director Kuzman Popov
Stage design and costumes Maria Dimanova
Starring Tsvetelina Vasileva, Lachezar Pravchev, Niko Isakov













23-07-2005
  -  

Concert by distinguished participants in fleute master classes












23-07-2005
  -  

Concert by distinguished participants in violin master classes












24-07-2005
  -  

Concert by distinguished participants in celo master classes












26-07-2005
  -  

Il Trovatore - G. Verdi

Varna Opera
Conductor Hristo Ignatov
Director Kuzman Popov
Stage design Lora Marinova, costumes Mariana Trendafilova
Starring Linka Stoyanova, Andriana Nikolova, Rumen Doikov, Niko Isakov













02-06-2006
  -  

Chamber concert

George Vassilev – classical guitar
Nikolay Yordanov – flute

Works by N. Paganini, M. D. Pujol, Cl. Debussy, M. de Falla, B. Bartok, Al. Yague, C. Domeniconi, J. de Gant













13-06-2006
  -  

Concert by distinguished participants in double bass and percussion master classes












14-06-2006
  -  


60th anniversary of the
Varna Philharmonic Orchestra
Varna Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Stanislav Ushev
Soloists: Piano duo Atanas and Annette Kareev

P. Vladigerov – Vardar Bulgarian rhapsody
V. Chuchkov – Amadeus fantasy for two pianos and orchestra, first performance in Bulgaria













16-06-2006
  -  

Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Conductor Rosen Milanov
Soloist Krassimira Stoyanova – soprano

R. Strauss – Vier letzte Lieder (Four last songs)
R. Strauss – Symphonia Domestica













17-06-2006
  -  

Ysaÿe String Quartet - France

Guillaume Sutre – violin
Luc-Marie Aguera – violin
Miguel da Silva – viola
Yovan Markovitch – cello

W.A.Mozart – Quartet Nr. 15 d-moll KV 421 (417b)
R. Schumann - Quartet A-Dur op. 41 Nr. 3
M. Ravel - Quartet F-Dur













18-06-2006
  -  

Piano duo Aglika Genova – Liuben Dimitrov

J. Brahms – Variations on a Theme by R. Schumann, Op. 23
S. Rakhamaninov – Six pieces, Op. 11
G. Bizet – Jeux d’Enfants (Children’s Games), Op. 22
M. Ravel – Rapsodie espagnole













20-06-2006
  -  

ORTHODOX SINGERS Vocal Ensemble - Tallinn, Estonia

Conductor Valeri Petrov

Orthodox chant and works by P. Chesnokov, M. Lagunov, Al. Arkhangelsky,V. Petrov, A. Pаrt, J. Tavener













23-06-2006
  -  

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra

100 years Dmitry Shostakovich

Conductor Dian Chobanov
Soloist Laszlo Fenyoe – cello, Hungary

Dm. Shostakovich – Concerto for cello and orchestra No.1 in E flat Dur, Op. 107
Dm. Shostakovich – Symphony No.5 in D moll, Op. 47 













24-06-2006
  -  

Author’s concert of Prof. Pencho Stoyanov, dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the composer

Microsuite for piano, Sonata No. 3 for violin and piano, Piano Quintet

With
Mihail Stoyanov – piano
Atanas Slavchev – piano
Nedyalcho Todorov – violin
 
Hors String Quartet:
Anastasia Detistova-Abadzhieva – violin
Mariana Vrabcheva – violin
Pepa Dzheneva – viola
Palmira Gribneva-Tomanova - cello













25-06-2006
  -  

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Nayden Todorov
Soloist Bobby Yotsov – clarinet

Milko Kolarov – Symphonic Variations
V. A. Mozart – Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A Dur K 622
H. Berlioz – Symphony fantastique













26-06-2006
  -  

Dimov String Quartet

Dimo Dimov – violin
Emil Boshev – violin
Ognyan Konstantinov – viola
Hristo Tanev – cello

Fr. Schubert – String quartet, Op. 168, B Dur
W. A. Mozart – Quartet KV 465 Dissonanzen
J. Brahms – Quartet, Op. 51, No. 2













27-06-2006
  -  

"Vienna, 18th century....."

Mozart, Clementi, Beethoven

Lilia Slavny – baroque violin
Alberto Kanji – baroque cello
Vasily Ilisavsky – hammerklavier
Galina Draganova – hammerklavier - Anton Walter 1795 - copy by Michael Walker













28-06-2006
  -  

Mozart – Don Giovanni

Varna State Opera
 
Director Georgi Lalov
Conductor Hristo Ignatov
Stage design Valentin Topencharov
Choir’s conductor Malina Hubcheva
Featuring Ventseslav Anastasov, Linka Stoyanova, Edelina Kaneva, Hristo Sarafov, Svilen Nikolov, Vyara Zhelesova












1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 



Design by Marka Collectivе