Program 2020 Light Edition

 



Symphony concerts
14-06-2014
20.00  -  Festival and Congress Center - hall 1

MMF "Varna Summer" 2014 - Varna Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Svetoslav Borisov
Soloist Alexandra Soumm, violin (France)

Program:
P. Wladigeroff -  "Vardar" Rhapsody
P.I. Tchaikovsky - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, op.35
P.I. Tchaikovsky - Symphony № 5 E minor, op.64
  Svetoslav Borisov
  Varna Philharmony
  Alexandra Soumm











Parallel Program
14-06-2014
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center - foyer

100th anniversary of Boris Christoff

14 – 21 June
Photography exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Boris Christoff












Parallel Program
15-06-2014
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center - Hall Europe

"Boris Christoff ‘s Prayer"
Film  by Magdalena Manolova
Presentation by Momtchil Georgiev, coordinator of the 100th anniversary of Boris Christoff











Symphony concerts
16-06-2014
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center - hall 1

Symphony Orchestra of Asturias, Spain
Conductor Rossen Milanov
Soloist Javier Perianes, piano

Program:
Marcos Fernandez - Resonances for orchestra
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
  Rossen Milanov
  Asturias Symphony Orchestra











Symphony concerts
17-06-2014
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center - hall 1

Symphony Orchestra of Asturias, Spain

Conductor Rossen Milanov 
Soloist Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet

Program:

Manuel de Falla - Dances from " The Three Cornered Hat” ballet
Oscar Navarro - Concerto for Clarinet
Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony № 5 D minor, op.47
  Rossen Milanov
  Jose Frank-Balester
  Asturias Symphony Orchestra











Symphony concerts
19-06-2014
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center - hall 1

Classic FM Radio Orchestra
Conductor Grigor Palikarov

Soloists:
Elin Kolev, violin
Victoria Vasilenko, piano

Program:
Carl Maria von Weber - Overture Freeshooter
Ludwig van Beethoven - Concerto for piano and orchestra № 1
Camille Saint Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso 
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra

  Symphony Orchestra Classic FM
  Elin Kolev
  Victoria Vassilenko











Opera
20-06-2014
21.00  -  Open Air Theatre

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni

A performance of Varna Opera

Conductor Viliana Valcheva
Principal conductor Borislav Ivanov
Director Aleksandar Tekeliev
Stage designer Ivan Popov
Choreography Zhelka Tabakova
Choir conductor Stefan Boyadzhiev
With Ventseslav Anastasov, Linka Stoyanova, Arseniy Arsov, Ina

Petrova, Evgeniy Stanimirov, Plamen Dimitrov, Ilina Mihaylova, Geo

Chobanov


  Varna Philharmony











Symphony concerts
21-06-2014
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center - hall 1

Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Emil Tabakov
Soloist Alexander Zemtsov, viola

Program:
Emil Tabakov - Concerto for viola and orchestra, first performance in Varna
Richard Strauss - Symphonic Poem "A Hero's Life"
  Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  Emil Tabakov
  Alexander Zemtsov











Chamber orchestras and ensembles
24-06-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Camerata Orphica (Bulgaria, Romania, Turkey, Albania)

Conductor Stanislav Ushev
Soloists:
Mario Hossen, violin
Wolfgang Klos, viola
Stefan Kropfich, cello

Program:
W. A. Mozart – Simfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola, Violoncello and Orchestra
Marin Goleminov - Concerto for String Quartet and String Orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg – Verklaerte Nacht (Transfigured night), op. 4


  Wolfgang Klos
  Mario Hossen











Chamber orchestras and ensembles
25-06-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

La Rossignol Baroque Ensemble (Italy)

Erica Scherl, early violin
Gianpaolo Capuzzo, recorders, transversal flute, rauschpfeifen, bagpipe;
Francesco Zuvadelli, positive organ (or clavicembalo), hurdy gurdy;
Domenico Baronio, lute, Renaissance guitar

Renaissance music from the time of Galileo


  La Rossignol Baroque Ensemble (Italy)











Chamber orchestras and ensembles
26-06-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Novus String Quartet, South Korea

Jeayoung Kim, violin
Younguk Kim, violin
Seungwon Lee, viola
Woongwhee Moon, violoncello

Program:
String quartets by Joseph Haydn, Felix Mendelssohn and Beethoven

Under the auspices of the Embassy of South Korea in Bulgaria


  Novus String Quartet











Chamber orchestras and ensembles
28-06-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Cello and piano chamber music

Anton Nicolescu, cello
Horia Mihail, piano

Works by L. van Beethoven, A. Glazunov, Ch.Davidoff, M.Glinka, A.Scriabin,
S.Prokofiev, S.Rachmaninov


  Anton Nicolescu
  Horia Mihail











Chamber orchestras and ensembles
29-06-2014
11.00  -  City Art Gallery

"Sinfonietta" Chamber orchestra
Conductor Milko Kolarov
Soloist Lydia Oshavkova,  flute

Program:
Krasimir Kyurktchiyski - Adagio
Saverio Mercadante - Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Leo Delibes - Messe Breve
Featuring Girls' Choir - Varna, conductor Zaharina Milkova-Nikitasova
  Simphonieta orchestra











Chamber orchestras and ensembles
01-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Russian contrasts

Dedicated to the 175 anniversary of Modest Mussorgsky

Zheni Zaharieva, piano
With the participation of
Fidosi Kerchev, piano

Program:
Nikolai Medtner – "Sonata-Reminiscenza"
Dmitri Shostakovich – Aphorisms op.13, Polka from the ballet "The Golden Age" op.22
Modest Mussorgsky – Sonata for 4 hands, "Pictures from an Exhibition"
Valery Gavrilin – March and Tarantella for 4 hands












Days of Czech Music - Czesh Dreams Project
04-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Czesh Dreams Project

Josef Špaček – violin

Graffe Quartet:
Štěpán Graffe, Lukáš Bednařík – violin
Lukáš Cybulski – viola
Michal Hreňo – cello

Program:
Josef Suk - Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale “Saint Wenceslas”, op. 35a
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst - Polonaise in D major op. 17 for violin solo and quartet
Antonín Dvořák - String Quintet in E flat major op. 97

Under the auspices of H. E. Pavel Vacek, Ambassador of the Czech Republic in Bulgaria


   Josef Špaček - violin
  Graffe String Quartet











Days of czech music - Czesh Dreams Project
05-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano duo Ardashevi

Renata Ardaševová, Igor Ardašev - piano

Program:
Edvard Hagerup Grieg - Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances op. 17
Antonín Dvořák - Slavonic Dances 1st set op. 46, selection
Antonín Dvořák -  Slavonic Dances 2nd set op. 72, selection
Vít Zouhar -  Scary dreaming
Maurice Ravel -  Spanish Rhapsody for piano four-hands

Under the auspices of H. E. Pavel Vacek, Ambassador of the Czech Republic in Bulgaria


  Ardashev Duo











International Summer Music Academy
06-07-2014
19.00  -  United Methodist Church - Hall Bach

Mayumi Hirasaki (Japan)
Concert - organ, harpsichord, baroque violin
  Mayumi Hirasaki (Japan)











International Summer Music Academy
07-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Sonata night

Svetlin Roussev, violin
Plamena Mangova, piano

Program:
Johannes Brahms - Sonata for violin and piano N2 A major, op.39 Waltz 8 and 4 Hungarian Dances for piano
Eugene Ysaye - Sonata N3 and N6 Sonata for solo violin
Edvard Grieg - Sonata N3 C minor for violin and piano


  Svetlin Rousev
  Plamena Mangova











International Summer Music Academy
07-07-2014
10.00  -  City Art Gallery

Workshop with Mayumi Hirasaki, harpsichord
Moderator Ekaterina Docheva











Opera
07-07-2014
21.00  -  Open Air Theatre

Jesus Christ Superstar

A performance of Varna Opera

rock opera with music by Andrew Lloyd Webber,

lyrics by Tim Rice
Varna Opera
Principal conductor Yuli Damyanov
Conductor Stratsimir Pavlov
Director Svetozar Donev
Stage designer Ivan Tokadzhiev
Costumes designer Asya Stoimenova
Choreography Anna Doneva
Choir conductor Stefan Boyadzhiev
With Kostadin Georgiev-Kalki, Silvia Angelova, Zvezdelin Keremedchiev-Zvеzdi, Georgi Handzhiev, Aleksandar Mutafchiyski, Svilen Nikolov and others












International Summer Music Academy
08-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

In memory of Prof. Pancho Wladigueroff

Alexander Wladigeroff - trompet
Konstantin Wladigeroff -  syntesizer
Ekaterina Wladigeroff - piano
Stoyan Yankoulov - percussions












International Summer Music Academy
08-07-2014
10.00  -  City Art Gallery

Workshop with Svetlin Roussev, violin & Plamena Mangova - piano
Moderator Ekaterina Docheva











International Summer Music Academy
09-07-2014
10.00  -  City Art Gallery

Workshop with Young Chang Cho, cello
Moderator Ekaterina Docheva











Opera
09-07-2014
21.00  -  Open Air Theatre

Andrea Chenier - opera by Umberto Giordano

A performance of Varna Opera

Conductor Viliana Valtcheva
Director and designer Kuzman Popov
With Boiko Tsvetanov, Dimitrinka Raycheva, Ventseslav Anastasov and others












International Summer Music Academy
10-07-2014
10.00  -  City Art Gallery

Workshop with Evgeni Bojanov, piano
Moderator Ekaterina Docheva











International Summer Music Academy
10-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Flute ensembles with participants in the flute master classes
Andras Adorjan - flute
Tatyana Bozhko - piano











International Summer Music Academy
11-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Chamber concert

Mintcho Mintchev, violin
Evgeni Bozhanov, piano
Young Chang Cho, cello

Program:
Piano Trios of Felix Mendelssohn and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky


  Mincho Minchev











International Summer Music Academy
12-07-2014
10.00  -  National School of the Arts "Dobri Hristov" - Varna

The Violins of Prof. Mintcho Mintchev Fund

Competition The Violins of Prof. Mintcho Mintchev Fund












International Summer Music Academy
12-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Young violin talent
Concert by participants in the violin master classes and winners of the Violin competition The Violins of Prof. Mintcho Mintchev Fund











International Summer Music Academy
13-07-2014
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center - hall 1

Balkan Youth Symphony Orchestra

Conductor Maxim Eshkenazy

Works by Giuseppe Verdi, Dmitri Shostakovich, Petko Staynov, Dinicu-Wladigeroff

Under the auspices of the Minister of Culture


  Maxim Eshkenazy - website











Varna Summer Music Laboratory
14-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano recital

Vesselin Stanev, piano

Program:
Fеrеnc Liszt - piano music
Reminiscences on "Norma" by Bellini, R 133, SW 394
Reminiscences on  "Don Giovanni" by Mozart, R 228, SW 418
"After a reading of Dante": Fantasia quasi Sonata
Mephisto waltz












Varna Summer Music Laboratory
16-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Chamber Ensemble Burov and Friends
Dimitar Burov, violin
Yana Burova, violin
Roumi Petrova, viola
Hristo Tanev, cello
Milko Milkov, piano
Daniela Dimova, soprano

Program:
Franz Schubert – Quartettsatz  № 12 in C minor, D 703
Dobrinka Tabakova-String Quartet "On the Bench, in the Shade"
Pancho Wladigeroff - Four Songs for soprano and quartet
Johannes Brahms - Piano Quintet op.34
  Milko Milkov











Varna summer Music Laboratory
18-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Miniatures for viola and piano

Nikolay Nikolov, viola
Boyan Bachvarov, harpsichord, piano

Program:
Miniatures for viola and piano by German, French and Russian composers


  Nikolay Nikolov











Parallel Program
20-07-2014
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Prof. Dimiter Christoff 80 years old
Recital by Ganka Nedelcheva with piano works by Dimiter Christoff











Crossover Projects
22-07-2014
19.00  -  Varna State Opera

Hristo, Nadezhda & Bobo YOTZOV

Varna Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Gancho Ganchev

Soloists:
Bobo Yotzov, clarinet
Nadezhda Yotzova, piano

Hristo Yotzov, drums

 


  Varna Chamber Orchestra











Crossover Projects
28-07-2014
19.30  -  Festival and Congress Center - hall 1

Infinity

Tatiana Koleva - marimba / percussion
Youth Percussion Pool - artistic director Tatiana Koleva
The Cosmic Voices of Bulgaria - artistic director Vania Moneva


  Tatiana Koleva











Opera
02-08-2014
21.00  -  Open air theatre

Otello - Opera by Giuseppe Verdi

A performance of Varna Opera

Conductor Svetoslav Borisov
Director Emmanuelle Cordoliani (France)
Costume designer Julie Scobeltzine (France)
Choir conductor Stefan Boyadzhiev
With Vladimir Kuzmenko (Ukraine), Ventseslav Anastasov, Radostina

Nikolaeva, Jerome Billy (France) and others












Opera
08-08-2014
21.00  -  Open Air Theatre

Rigoletto

Varna Opera

Conductor Stefano Seghedoni (Italy)
Director Kuzman Popov
Stage designer Lora Marinova
Costume designer Maria Dimanova
Choir conductor Stefan Boyadzhiev
With Vantseslav Anastasov, Irina Zhekova, Aleksey Tatarintsev (Novaya opera - Moscow), Agunda Kulaeva (Novaya opera - Moscow) and others












Crossover Projects
04-10-2014
19.00  -  Varna State Opera

Stratsimir Pavlov - Seven Sacred Spaces

Stratsimir Pavlov, piano, keyboards, composition
Neycho Petrov (Reggie), vocal 
Stoyan Royanov (Ya-Ya), clarinet, saxophone
Valeri Cenov, percussion, marimba
Boris Kazakov, acoustic bass
Neyko Bodurov, trumpet
Hristina Beleva, fiddle
Petar Milanov, tambulier
String nonet












1 



Design by Marka Collectivе