Program 2019


10-06-2015
  -  

Ticket sales

Tickets for the concerts in the Festival and Congress Center and the City Art Gallery – at the cash desks of the Festival and Congress Center and online on www.fccvarna.bg

Working time of the cash desk in the City Art Gallery
only for the concerts in the City Gallery from June 15, 2015:
On weekdays: from 11:00 to 13:00
Before each concert: from 17:00 to 19:00

Tickets for the Opera in the Open-air Theater – at the cash desks of the Opera House and Open-air Theater












Symphony and Chamber Music
20-06-2015
20:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Varna Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Yordan Kamdzhalov
Soloist Simeon Simeonov – violin

Program:
P. Vladigerov – Bulgarian Rhapsody Vardar
P. Vladigerov – Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1
P. I. Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6


  Yordan Kamdzhalov
  Varna Philharmony
  Simeon Simeonov











Parallel Program
21-06-2015
11:00  -  Radio Varna - Art Salon

Round table of the Bulgarian Festivals Association

Information meeting - Varna











Symphony and Chamber Music
21-06-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

French Chamber Music Gala

Ludmil Angelov – piano
Mario Hossen – violin
Kristina Hinova – violin
Gerard Causse – viola
Dominique de Williencourt – cello

Program:
G. Faure – Elegy, Op.24
Е. Chausson – Piece for viola and piano, Op.39
Cl. Debussy – Piano Trio in G Major
C. Franck – Piano Quintet F Minor


  Lyudmil Angelov
  Mario Hossen
  Kristina Hinova
  Gérard Caussé
  Dominique de Williencourt











Symphony and Chamber Music
22-06-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble

Conductor Plamen Dzhurov

Soloists:
Liya Petrova – violin and Adrien La Marca – viola 

Program:
Mihail Pekov – Variations, first performance
Peteris Vasks – Viatore 
В.А.Моцарт W. A. Mozart  – Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E-flat major


  Liya Petrova
  Adrien La Marca
  Sofia Soloists Ensemble











Symphony and Chamber Music
24-06-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Camerata Orphica
Mario Hossen – violin
Toshiki Usui – piano, Japan

Program:
J. S. Bach – 4 fugues from 24 Preludes and Fugues, transcription W. A. Mozart
W. A. Mozart – Adagio and Fugue KV 546
Georgi Arnaudov – The Gates of Dream
Ernest Chausson – Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Op.21, D-Dur.

  Camerata Orphica
  Mario Hossen
  Toshiki Usui











Symphony and Chamber Music
25-06-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano Duo Yordanova - Kyurkchiev
Program:
Fr. Schubert – Andantino Varie, Op.84
G. Onslow – Grand Sonata, Op.22
Al. Skriabin – Fantasy Post Opus
Cl. Debussy – Six Antique Epigraphs
S. Rachmaninoff – Suite, Op.17
  Piano Duo Yordanova - Kyurkchiev











Symphony and Chamber Music
26-06-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Frosch String Quartet

Negina Stoyanova – violin
Petya Dimitrova – violin
Maria Valchanova-Lyubenova – viola 
Viktor Traykov – cello

Program:
V. Kazandzhiev – String quartet No.6
H. Wolf – Italian Serenade
B. Bartok – String quartet No.4


  String Quartet Frosch











Parallel Program
27-06-2015
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

Tales for Bassoon
 
Concert for Children
Fortissimo Family and Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor Martin Panteleev
Soloist Sabina Yordanova
Actors Ivan Yurukov and Sandra Petrova











Symphony and Chamber Music
28-06-2015
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Martin Panteleev
Soloist Francois Salque – violoncello

Program:
W. A. Mozart –Symphony No.38 in D major, K.504 Prague
P. I. Tchaikovsky – Rococo Variations
*
Z. Kodaly – Dances of Galanta
D. Popper – Hungarian Rhapsody, Op.68
J. Brahms – Hungarian Dances (selection)


  Martin Panteleev
  François Salque











Symphony and Chamber Music
29-06-2015
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Opera Gala Stars of Italian Belcanto
Varna Opera

Conductor Stefano Seghedoni

Starring Carlo Colombara and Daria Masiero, Italy

  Marco Boemi











Symphony and Chamber Music
30-06-2015
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Ruse Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Nayden Todorov

Soloists:
Svetlin Roussev – violin 
Maria Tsvetkova – soprano
Andreana Nikolova – mezzo-soprano
Aleksandar Baranov – tenor
Momchil Milanov – bass
Plamen Beykov – bass

with Danube Sounds Choir – Ruse, Choirmaster Steliyana Dimitrova-Hernani and Choir at the Varna Children's and Youth Opera, conductor Gancho Ganchev

Program:
A. Vapirov – Rhodope Legend – variations for symphony orchestra, first performance (world premiere)
M. Ravel – Tzigane Rhapsody
K. Jenkins – The Armed Man – mass for soloists, choir and orchestra
(The performance was awarded The Crystal Lyre for 2014)


  Nayden Todorov
  Svetlin Roussev











Symphony and Chamber Music
01-07-2015
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Der Marilyn Monroe Prozess
Chamber opera by Roland Baumgartner

Libretto by Geirun Tino
Conductor Andrija Pavlic
Director Ognyan Draganov
Costumes designer Parvoleta Chavdarova-Leticia 

Soloists:
Teodora Chukurska, Anita Shishkova, Stoyan Stoyandzhov, Ilia Devedzhiev, Tsvetana Blagoeva
Orchestra of the Ruse State Opera
Freedom Modern Ballet Studio at the Ruse State Opera
  Roland Baumgartner











Symphony and Chamber Music
03-07-2015
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Moscow Virtuosos Orchestra
Art Director and Principal Conductor Vladimir Spivakov

Program:
The Seasons by P. I. Tchaikovsky, A. Vivaldi and A. Piazzolla 
This Program is performed without conductor
  Vladimir Spivakov and "Moscow Virtuosi"











International Summer Academy
04-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Image Piano Trio

Gergana Gergova – violin
Thomas Kaufmann – cello
Pavlin Nechev – piano

Program:
J. Haydn – Piano trio e-flat minor, Hob. XV: 31
M. Kagel – Piano trio No.1, first performance in Varna
R. Schumann – Piano trio No.1

With the kind assistance of Goethe Institute


  Trio Imàge











International Summer Academy
06-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano recital
Fhilip Ivanov

Program:
L. van Beethoven – Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op.2/3
Fr. Chopin – Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 22
Cl. Debussy – Ondine and Feux d’artifice (Preludes II)
Fr. Liszt – Apres une lecture du Dante S.161/7 (Annees de pelerinage II)
  Philippe Ivanov











International Summer Academy
07-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Laureates of Pancho Vladigerov International Competition, Shumen











International Summer Academy
07-07-2015
17:00  -  Radio Varna Concert Studio

Meeting with Prof. Mincho Minchev











International Summer Academy
08-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Valentin Radutiu – cello and Evgeni Bozhanov – piano
P.I.Tchaikovsky – Five Songs (transcription for violoncello and piano)
S. Rachmaninoff - Sonata for violoncello and piano g moll, op. 19











International Summer Academy
09-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Yossif Ivanov – violin and Fhilip Ivanov – piano

Program:
L. van Beethoven – Sonata for violin and piano in D major, Op. 12, No. 1

C. Saint-Saens – Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op. 28

M. Ravel – Sonata for violin and piano in G major

M. Ravel – Tzigane Concert rhapsody for violin and piano


  Philippe Ivanov
  Yossif Ivanov











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
09-07-2015
21:00  -  Летен театър

G. Verdi – Macbeth, premiere

Varna Opera

Conductor Stefano Seghedoni, Italy
Director Nina Naydenova
Stage Design Boris Stoynov
Costumes Tsvetanka Petkova-Stoynova
Starring Sorina Munteanu (Romania),Ventseslav Anastasov,  Valeriy Georgiev, Plamen
Dimitrov, Dimitrinka Raycheva, Boris Lukov












International Summer Academy
10-07-2015
19:00  -  Radio Varna Concert Studio

Concert by participants in the vocal masterclasses with Anna Tomowa-Sintow











International Summer Academy
11-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the violin masterclasses with Mintcho Mintchev











Varna Summer Music Lab
12-07-2015
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

Sinfonietta Ensemble Varna
Conductor Milko Kolarov

Soloists:
Svetoslav Slavchevbassoon
Rosen Idealovclarinet

Program:
V. Kazandzhiev – Variations for string orchestra
W. A. Mozart – Concerto for bassoon and orchestra B flat major KV 191
W. A. Mozart – Concerto for clarinet and orchestra A major KV 622
  Sinfonietta Orchestra











Parallel Program
12-07-2015
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Balkan Youth Orchestra
Conductor Lyubo Denev Jr.

Program:
W. A. Mozart – Overture The Magic Flute
F. Liszt – Symphonic Poem Les Preludes
Pancho Vladigerov – Improvisation and Toccata
J. Sibelius – Second movement of Karelia Suite
M. Mussorgsky – Night on Bald Mountain 
D. Shostakovich – Festive overture
Diniku – Vladigerov – Horo Staccato











Varna Summer Music Lab
13-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Roumiana Athanassova – piano
Program:
J. S. Bach – F. Busoni – Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004
L. van Beethoven – Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 Appassionata
Fr. Chopin – Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23 and Ballade No. 1 in F major, Op. 38
F. Liszt – Two concert etudes: Waldesrauschen, 1862 and Gnomenreigen, 1863
F. Liszt – Concert Paraphrase on Rigoletto
  Roumiana Athanassova











International Summer Academy
13-07-2015
17:00  -  Radio Varna Concert Studio

Meeting with Anna Tomowa-Sintow











Varna Summer Music Lab
14-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Graziela Valtcheva – mezzo-soprano and Viliana Valtcheva – piano
Program:
Russian Music
Works by G. V. Sviridov, N. Rimski-Korsakov, Al. Skriabin, M. Mussorgsky, S. Rachmaninoff
  Graziela Valceva Fierro
  Viliana Valtcheva











Varna Summer Music Lab
15-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Nuances Wind Quintet

Tsvetelina Beleva – flute
Asen Tsvetanov – oboe
Atanas Iliev – clarinet
Hristo Tsachev – French horn
Maria Chernookova – bassoon

Margarita Ilieva - piano

Program:
A. Dvorak – Quartet No. 12 F major, Op. 96 American, arrangement for wind quintet by David Walter
M. Ravel – Le tombeau de Couprin for wind quintet and piano, arrangement by David Walter
Fr. Poulenc – Sextet for wind quintet and piano












Varna Summer Music Lab
16-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Kareevi Piano Duo
Concert dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Atanas Kareev

Program:
Works by H. Goetz, A. Piazzolla, A. Rosenblatt, M. Infante, A. Yossifov,  P. Vladigerov,  A. Rosenblatt                                                          

  Klavierduo Kareev











Varna Summer Music Lab
17-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Lora Marinova – cello and Krasimir Taskov – piano
Concert dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Krasimir Taskov

Program:
Pictures of the Slavic Soul
D. Shostakovich – Adagio and Spring Waltz from Ballet Suite No. 2
K. Taskov – Dream, premiere
B. Martinu – Sonata for cello and piano No. 2
S. Rachmaninoff – Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19
  Lora Marinova
  Krassimir Taskov











Varna Summer Music Lab
18-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Julian Gorus – piano

W. A. Mozart – Fantasy in C minor KV 475
L. van Beethoven – Sonata No. 21, Op. 53 Waldstein
Cl. Debussy – Des pas sur la neige and La fille aux cheveux de lin
Fr. Chopin – Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor


  Julian Gorus











Varna Summer Music Lab
19-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Varna Summer Festival Orchestra
Conductor Stratsimir Pavlov

Soloists:
Dimitar Burov – violin
Miroslav Petkov – trumpet

Program:
Peteris Vasks – Concerto for violin and orchestra
Andre Jolivet – Concertino for trumpet, string orchestra and piano











Renaissance and Baroque Art
20-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Les Ambassadeurs Ensemble

Alexis Kossenko – flute, France
Zefira Valova – violin, Bulgaria
Emmanuel Balsa – viola da gamba, France
Marianna Henriksson – harpsichord, Finland

Programm:
French Virtuosi
Telemann, Leclair, Blavet, Forqueray


  Les Ambassadeurs & Alexis Kossenko











Renaissance and Baroque Art
21-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Ensemble Le Tendre Amour (Spain)

Lucien Pagnon – violin
Sebastien Perrin – Baroque flute
Kathryn Elkin – oboe
Lixsania Fernandez – viola da gamba
Esteban Mazer – harpsichord

Program:
Bach and his Family
Works by J. Ch. Bach, C. Ph. Bach, J. S. Bach


  http://www.varnasummerfest.org/participants_en_2.php?page=news_show_search&newsID=433&nsID=12











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
21-07-2015
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

Fr. Cilea – Adriana Lecouvreur, premiere

Varna State Opera

Conductor Viliana Valtcheva
Director Dejan Proshev, Macedonia
Starring Tsvetelina Vasileva,
Ivan Momirov, Daniela Dyakova.
Иво Йорданов












Renaissance and Baroque Art
22-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Ensemble Marquise (Hungary)
Laszlo Blaskovics – countertenor
Judit Blaskovics-Felszeghy – coloratura soprano
Krasznane Gal Marta – harpsichord
Katalin Kallay – Baroque flute
Agnes Kallay – Baroque cello
Michael James Ryan – actor 

Program:
The Secret Language of the Fans – Baroque music
  Ensemble Marquise











Crossover Projects
24-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Gospel Project
Janice Harrington vocal
Kostadin Georgiev-Kalki
vocal
Stratsimir Pavlov piano, arrangements
Valeri Tsenkov drums
Boris Kazakov bass
Chavdar Gochev guitar
String Quartet
Gospel Choral Varna

The project presents African-American spirituals and gospel songs











Crossover Projects
25-07-2015
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Yildiz Ibrahimova – vocal, Theodosii Spassov – kaval, Hristo Yotsov – percussions
Yildiz Ibrahimova – vocal
Theodosii Spassov – kaval
Hristo Yotsov – percussions

Varna Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Gancho Ganchev

Hristo Yotsov – Concerto for drum-set and symphony orchestra, world premiere

  Yildiz Ibrahimova, Theodosii Spassov and Hristo Yotsov
  Gancho Ganchev with Varna Chamber Orchestra











Crossover Projects
26-07-2015
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Cristina Branco

Cristina Branco – vocal
Ricardo Dias – piano
Jose Manuel Neto -  Portuguese Guitar
Bernardo Moreira – double bass

Idealist – the new album of Portuguese fado star Cristina Branco


  Cristina Branco











Crossover Projects
27-07-2015
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Between the Worlds, Premiere

JP3 & Arena Quartet

Zhivko Petrov – piano
Veselin Veselinov-Eco – double bass
Dimitar Semov – percussions

Plamena Zhekova - violin
Orlin Tsvetanov - violin
Valentin Gerov - viola
Hristo Tanev - violoncello


  JP3











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
29-07-2015
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

S. Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet, premiere
Russian State Ballet of Siberia
and Varna State Opera Ballet–
co-production 

Staging by Sergey Bobrov











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
20-08-2015
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

G. Donizetti – Don Pasquale, premiere
Conductor Svetoslav Borisov

Director Kuzman Popov

Starring Deyan Vachkov,
Aleksey Tatarintsev,
Irina Zhekova, Svilen Nikolov











1 



Created and Powered by Stalker Project - Studio IDA