Program 2017


01-06-2016
  -  

90th ANNIVERSARY “VARNA SUMMER” INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

  90th Anniversary











Symphony and Chamber Music
18-06-2016
20:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Varna Philharmonic Orchestra - Opening concert

Conductor Giancarlo De Lorenzo, Italy
Soloist Miroslav Petkov – trumpet

P. Vladigerov – Bulgarian rhapsody “Vardar”
V. Kazandzhiev – Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Nino Rota – “La Strada” Suite


  Miroslav Petkov
  Giancarlo De Lorenzo











Symphony and Chamber Music
19-06-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Darko Brlek and "Dobri Hristov" String Quartet


Darko Brlek – clarinet, Slovenia &

“Dobri Hristov” String Quartet:

Krassimir Shterev – violin
Evgenia Paskova – violin
Roumyana Petrova- viola
Vanya Nikolcheva - violoncello

Mozart – String quartet КV 465 "Dissonance"
Mozart – Clarinet quintet in A major, KV 581


  Darko Brlek











Symphony and Chamber Music
21-06-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

John Tavener - Schuon Lieder

Tsvetana Bandalovska – soprano
Zahari Mechkov – piano
“Sofia Soloists” String Quartet
Markar Mardirossian - Tibetan temple bowls

John Tavener -  Schuon Lieder for soprano, string quartet, piano and 4 Tibetan temple bowls












Symphony and Chamber Music
23-06-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

“Brahms” Piano Trio, Russia

Natalia Rubinstein – piano
Nikolai Sachenko – violin
Kirill Rodin – violoncello

Schubert – Trio in E-flat major, op 100
Tchaikovsky –Trio in A minor, Op.50 "In Memory of a Great Artist"


  Brahms Trio











Symphony and Chamber Music
24-06-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Camerata Orphica and Mario Hossen

Soloists
Mario Hossen - violin
Gérard Caussé – viola, France

Wladimir Kossjanenko – viola, Croatia 

J. S. Bach – Brandenburg concerto No. 6
Keith Jarrett – Concerto for violin and orchestra
J. S. Bach - Violin Sonata in E minor BWV 1023 , orchestrated by
Ottorino Respighi
Ottorino Respighi – Ancient suite No. 3


  Mario Hossen
  Gérard Caussé
  Camerata Orphica
  Wladimir Kossjanenko











Symphony and Chamber Music
25-06-2016
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Ural Youth Symphony Orchestra

Conductor Enkhe
Soloist Liya Petrova – violin

Tchaikovsky – Concerto for violin and orchestra
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4


  Liya Petrova
  Ural Youth Symphony Orchestra
  Enkhe (Enkhbaatar Baatarjav)











Symphony and Chamber Music
27-06-2016
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Yuri Bashmet and “Moscow Soloists”

G.Sviridov – Chamber symphony, Op. 14
B.Britten – Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op. 48a, soloist - Yuri Bashmet
S.Prokofiev – Seven Vision Fugitives, Op. 22, orchestrated by R.Barshai and R.Balashov
F.Schubert – Sinfonia in G Major for strings (orchestration of string quartet No. 15 by Vl. Kissin)


  Yuri Bashmet and Moscow soloists











Opera and Ballet at the Open-Air Theater
28-06-2016
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

"The Count of Monte Cristo" musical - premiere
Varna Opera











Symphony and Chamber Music
29-06-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

“Kelemen” String Quartet, Hungary

Barnabas Kelemen – violin
Katalin Kokas – violin
Gabor Homoki – viola
Laszlo Fenyo – violoncello

Haydn – Quartet, Op.76. No. 2 Quinten
Hartmann – Quartet No. 2
Debussy – Quartet
Bartok – Quartet No. 4


  Kelemen Quartet











Symphony and Chamber Music
01-07-2016
19.00  -  Festival and Congress centre, Hall 1

“Hamburger Camerata” Orchestra

Concertmaster Gustav Frielinghaus
Soloist Yoanna Kamenarska – violin

Haydn – Simphony "Mercury" No. 43
Mozart – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, KV 218
M.Pekov – Nocturne for two violins and string orchestra
Mozart –  Simphony in A major, KV 201

Under Auspices of Prof.Dr. Gerd-Winand Imeyer
Honorary General Consul of Bulgaria in Hamburg, Germany

With the kind assistance of Dirk Ahlers, Frosta AG, Lenox


  Joanna Kamenarska
  Die HAMBURGER CAMERATA und Gustav Frielinghaus











Opera and Ballet at the Open-Air Theater
02-07-2016
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

"La boheme" by Puccini, premiere

Varna Opera 












Symphony and Chamber Music
03-07-2016
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

Author’s concert of Prof. Milko Kolarov

Sunday Matinee
Author’s concert of Prof. Milko Kolarov, dedicated to the composer’s 70th anniversary

10 Anniversary Sinfonietta Chamber Ensemble - Varna

Yovcho Krushev – piano
Dimo Dimov – piano
Varna Boys’ and Youth Choir – conductor Darina Krosneva
Choir of Varna Girls and Women – conductor Zaharina Milkova-Nikitassova
Sinfonietta Chamber Ensemble - Varna
Conductor Stanislav Ushev

Concert music for two grand pianos, piano series “Lyrics”, songs,
Paraphrase-concertante for piano and orchestra, first performance


  Sinfonietta Orchestra
  Yovcho Krushev
  Dimo Dimov











Symphony and Chamber Music
04-07-2016
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Romanian National Symphony Orchestra

Conductor Cristian Mandeal
Soloist Stefan Cazacu, violoncello

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Tchaikovsky – Rococo Variations
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 "Italian"


  Romanian National Symphony Orchestra
  Cristian Mandeal
  Ştefan Cazacu











Symphony and Chamber Music
05-07-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano Duo Aglika Genova – Liuben Dimitrov

20-year concert activity

Grieg – "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Rachmaninoff – 6 pieces, Op. 11
Bizet – "Children’s Games", Op. 22
Ravel – Rapsodie espagnole


  Piano duo Aglika Genova - Liuben Dimitrov











Symphony and Chamber Music
07-07-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Ludmil Angelov and Concertgebouw Chamber Soloists – Amsterdam

Ludmil Angelov – piano
Vesko Panteleev-Eschkenazy – violin
Henk Rubingh – violin and viola
Fred Edelen – violoncello

Mozart – Sonata for piano and violin in G major, KV301 / 293a
Beethoven – Variations for piano, violin and cello in E-flat major, Op. 44
Shostakovich / L. Atovmyan – Five pieces for two violins and piano
Brahms – Piano quartet in G minor, Op. 25


  Lyudmil Angelov
  Vesko Panteleev - Eschkenazy
  Henk Rubingh
  Fred Edelen











International Summer Academy
08-07-2016
19.00  -  Aula in the University of Economics

George Vassilev – classical guitar
J. S. Bach - Suite BWV 1007
L. Brouwer - El Decameron Negro (1985)
E. Kanding - Suite Resonances (dedicated to George Vassilev)
C.Domeniconi - Suite Koyunbaba
  George Vassilev











International Summer Academy
09-07-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano recital by Plamena Mangova
Works by Brahms, Liszt, Ginastera
  Plamena Mangova











International Summer Academy
10-07-2016
19.00  -  United Methodist Church – Bach Hall

Organ concert

Andreas Jacob, Germany

Bach and His Time – J. S. Bach, Johann Pachelbel, Georg Muffat,
Nicolaus Bruhns, Georg Böhm


  Andreas Jacob











International Summer Academy
11-07-2016
19.00  -   Aula in the University of Economics

Minchev String Duo
Mintcho Minchev – violin, viola
Nikolai Minchev – violin

Concert, dedicated to Emil Chakarov – 25 years from the death of the conductor

Works by Jean-Marie Leclair, L.Spohr, W.A. Mozart,
G. Fr. Handel- J. Halvorsen: Passacaglia

  Prof. Mincho Minchev
  Nikolai Mintchev











Opera and Ballet at the Open-Air Theater
11-07-2016
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

"Don Quixote" ballet by Minkus, premiere
Varna Opera











International Summer Academy
12-07-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

100th anniversary of Yehudi Menuhin
100th anniversary of Yehudi Menuhin 
Recital featuring alumni of Menuhin School in Great Britain
Elvina Sung-eun Auh
violin, Korea
SongHa Choi
violin, Germany
Марина Капитанова piano 

Works by Brahms, Wieniawski, Prokofiev, Shostakovich

  Elvina Sung-Eun Auh
  SongHa Choi











International Summer Academy
13-07-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

“Orpheus” String Quartet, Germany
Mark Gothoni  - violin
Timothy Summers - violin
Emile Cantor – viola
Laurentiu Sbarcea – violoncello

Woldemar Bargiel – String quartet, Op.15a
Ludwig van Beethoven - String quartet, Op. 127
  Orpheus String Quartet











International Summer Academy
14-07-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the guitar master classes











International Summer Academy
16-07-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the violin master classes











Symphony and Chamber Music
17-07-2016
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

"Pioneer" Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Lyubomir Denev Jr.
Soloists Svetlin Roussev – violin and Emilia Baranowska – cello

Vincent d'Indy – Lied for cello and orchestra
Saint-Saens – Allegro appassionato
P. Staynov – Ruchenitsa
P. Vladigerov – Song and Rhapsody "Vardar" for violin and orchestra
Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"


  Svetlin Roussev
  Pioneer Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
  Lyubomir Denev Jr
  Emilia Baranowska











Varna Summer Music Lab
18-07-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

Vesselin Stanev – piano and Ekaterina Frolova – violin

Schubert - Fantasia in C major for Violin and Piano D 934 - op. post. 159
Saint-Saens – Sonata for violin and piano No.1 in D minor, Op. 75
Liszt – Grand Duo concertant
Wieniawski – Theme original varie, оp.15


  Ekaterina Frolova
  Vesselin Stanev











Parallel Program
19-07-2016
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

"Morski Zvutsi" Choir at "Marin Chonev" Choral School

"Morski Zvutsi" Choir at "Marin Chonev" Choral School
Conductor Rositsa Shtereva
Pianist Zhaneta Benun
Soloist Svetoslav Slavchev - bassoon

Egil Hovland – Agnus Dei, concerto for solo bassoon and mixed choir, first performance in Bulgaria
Works by R. Thompson, E. Whitacre, Arvo Part, Al. Raychev, K. Iliev












Varna Summer Music Lab
20-07-2016
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Vesko Stambolov – piano
Johann Sebastian Bach – Six Little Preludes BWV 933-938
Partita No.3 BWV 827, A minor
Concerto for solo piano BWV 974, D minor (after A. Marcello)
Suite in F minor, BWV 823
Suite in E minor BWV 996
Aria variata in Italian style, BWV 989, A minor

  Vesko Stambolov











Varna Summer Music Lab
21-07-2016
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Ozcan Ulucan – violin, viola and Birsen Ulucan – piano, Turkey

J.S.Bach – Sonata for violin and piano, BWV 1014, B minor
Fr.Schubert – Sonata "Arpeggione" for viola and piano
R.Strauss – Sonata for violin and piano, Op. 18, E-flat major


  Özcan Ulucan
  Birsen Ulucan











Varna Summer Music Lab
23-07-2016
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Recital by Plamena Nikitassova – Baroque violin

„Bach and influences“
J. S. Bach – Chaconne
Anonym (Klagenfurt Manuskript) – Suite for solo violin
F. Biber – Preludium in D major, Passacaglia in G minor
J.S. Bach – Partita No. 2 for solo violin
R. Lutz – Sonata for solo violin in E minor


  Plamena Nikitassova











Varna Summer Music Lab
24-07-2016
19:00  -  Aula in the University of Economics

Festival Chamber Orchestra

Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Plamen Dzhurov
Soloists Dimitar Burov violin
Yana Burova violin

Philip Glass – Concerto for violin, synthesizer and string orchestra No. 2
                       “The American Four Seasons”, first performance in Varna

Vivaldi – Concerto for two violins in D major RV 511           
                 Concerto for two violins in G major RV 516


  Dimitar Burov











Crossover Projects
25-07-2016
19.00  -  City Art Gallery

A Theatre Jazz Band
Antoni Donchev – piano
Rosen Zahariev – cornett, trumpet, flugelhorn, percussions
Atanas Hadzhiev – clarinet, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, bagpipe
Dimitar Sirakov – doublebass
Borislav Petrov – percussions   











Crossover Projects
26-07-2016
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Varna Chamber Orchestra and Vasil Petrov
Varna Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Gancho Ganchev

Soloist Vasil Petrov

  Gancho Ganchev with Varna Chamber Orchestra











Crossover Projects
27-07-2016
19.00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Classic meets Csárdás

Sandor Javorkai – violin
Istvan Feher – cymbal
Laslo Okros – clarinet
Christian Olah – viola
Franz Jaroka – doublebass

Works by J.S.Bach, H.W.Ernst, Ysaye,Paganini, Liszt, Kachaturian, Jenö Hubay, G. Dinicu, Sarasate, Georges Boulanger, Kodaly, Brahms, Monti


  Sandor Javorkai











Opera and Ballet at the Open-Air Theater
11-08-2016
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

"Boris Godunov" by Mussorgsky, premiere
Varna Opera











Opera and Ballet at the Open-Air Theater
13-08-2016
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

"La forza del destino" by Verdi, premiere
Varna Opera











Opera and Ballet at the Open-Air Theater
22-08-2016
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

"Norma" by Bellini, premiere
Varna Opera











Renaissance and Baroque Art
22-09-2016
19:00  -  Aula in the University of Economics

Helsinki Baroque Trio

Aapo Hakkinen – harpsichord
Dimitre Marinkev – traverso flute
Dora Asterstad – Baroque violin

Vivaldi – Sonata in D major for flute, violin and harpsichord, RV 84
Fr. Benda – Sonata IV for violin and harpsichord in A minor
J. S. Bach – Fantasia in C minor for harpsichord, BWV 906
F. Richter – Sonata VI in G minor for flute and harpsichord
J. S. Bach – Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord, BWV 1033
C. Ph. Em. Bach – Sonata in G major for flute, violin and harpsichord, Wq 150


  Aapo Häkkinen
  Dora Asterstad
  Dimitre Marinkev











Renaissance and Baroque Art
23-09-2016
19:00  -  Aula in the University of Economics

Jordi Savall The Legend

JORDI SAVALL
7 strings bass viol by Barak Norman, London 1697
Philippe Pierlot
Bass viol by Thomas Allred, 1625
Michael Behringer
Harpsichord
Rolf Lislevand
Theorbo & Guitar


With the support of
the Departament de Cultura of the Generalitat de Catalunya
and the Institut Ramon Llull, Barcelona

MARIN MARAIS
Les Violes du Roi Soleil
Works by Marin Marais, Mr. De Sainte-Colombe, François Couperin , Mr. DeMachy, J. B. A. Forqueray


  Jordi Savall











Renaissance and Baroque Art
24-09-2016
19:00  -  Aula in the University of Economics

Trumpet Stravaganza - A journey into the Italian Baroque

ENSEMBLE “CONCERTO DE’ CAVALIERI”
Andrea Di Mario – trumpet
Francesca Vicari, Paolo Perrone – violins
Piero Massa – viola
Gioele Gusberti – cello
Luca Cola – doublebass
Marcello Di Lisa – harpsichord and direction

Trumpet Stravaganza
A journey into the Italian Baroque

Tomaso Albinoni – Sinfonia Si1 for trumpet and strings
Antonio Vivaldi – Concerto for strings RV 121
Giuseppe Torelli – Sinfonia G1 for trumpet and strings
Arcangelo Corelli – Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 4
Giuseppe Torelli – Sonata G7 for trumpet and strings
Arcangelo Corelli – Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 8
Antonio Vivaldi – Concerto for 2 violins and strings RV 519 (from L’Estro Armonico op. 3 No. 5)
Georg Friedrich Handel – Suite for trumpet and strings HWV 341

The concert is realized with the kind assistance of Istituto Italiano di
Cultura di Sofia


  CONCERTO DE’ CAVALIERI











1 



Created and Powered by Stalker Project - Studio IDA