Program 2017

Collaboration
08-06-2017
20:30  -  Festival and Congress Center

Desplante

Contemporary flamenco show by the Spanish dance star Eduardo Guerrero

Collaboration with the "Varna Summer" International Theatre Festival

With the kind assistance of the Embassy of Spain in Sofia and Instituto Cervantes Sofia
  Info











Collaboration
12-06-2017
19:00   -  Festival and Congress Center

La Traviata - Satellite Broadcast

Metropolitan Opera production starring Sonya Yoncheva

Collaboration with the "Varna Summer" International Theatre Festival

  Info











Symphony and Chamber Music
25-06-2017
20:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Opening concert - Varna Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Emil Tabakov

Soloists:
Mincho Minchev – violin
Young-Chang Cho – cello
Evgeni Bozhanov – piano

Pancho Vladigerov – Bulgarian rhapsody “Vardar”
Ludwig van Beethoven – Triple Concerto C Major , op. 56
Emil Tabakov – Five Bulgarian Dances


  Varna Philharmony
  Evgeni Bozhanov
  Prof. Mincho Minchev
  Emil Tabakov











Symphony and Chamber Music
26-06-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Lana Trotovsek and Ludmil Angelov

Lana Trotovsek – violin, Slovenia
Ludmil Angelov – piano

Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata for violin and piano No. 3
Johannes Brahms – Sonata for violin and piano No. 3
Eduard Napravnik – Sonata for violin and piano


  Lana Trotovsek
  Lyudmil Angelov











Symphony and Chamber Music
27-06-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Yarilo Piano Duo, Canada

Jane Hayes and Anna Levy

150 Years Canada – Multimedia Project “Canada in Sound and Color”

Works by Michael Conway Baker,  Patrick Cardy,  Ann Southam, Alexina Louie,  John Burke

With the kind support of Canada Council for the Arts


  Canada in Sound and Color
  The Yarilo Music Ensemble
  150 Years Canada











Symphony and Chamber Music
28-06-2017
19:00   -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Webern Kammerphilharmonie

Conductor Vladimir Kiradjiev

Soloist Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, violin

W. A. Mozart – Overture “Don Giovanni”
L. van Beethoven – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major
Fr. Schubert – Symphony No.3 in D major


  Webern Kammerphilharmonie
  Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
  Vladimir Kiradjiev











Symphony and Chamber Music
29-06-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Artis String Quartet, Austria

Peter Schuhmayer - violin
Johannes Meissl - violin
Herbert Kefer - viola
Othmar Mϋller - violoncello

Joseph Haydn – Quartet, Op. 76, No. 4 “Sunrise”
Alexander Zemlinsky – Quartet No. 4
Johannes Brahms – Quartet, Op. 51, No. 2 in A minor


  Artis Quartet of Vienna











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
29-06-2017
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

The Three Musketeers


musical by Dunaevski, Bulgarian Premiere

Varna Opera

Director Nikolay Aprilov
Conductor Stratsimir Pavlov
Choreography Tatyana Yaneva, Ivo Adov
With the special participation of Ovanes Torosian in the role of d'Artagnan












Parallel Program
29-06-2017
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

August Exhibition 70 Years Varna Opera



22 June – 29

August Exhibition 70 Years Varna Opera – documents, photographs, drawings

Presented during the performances in the Open-air Theater












Symphony and Chamber Music
30-06-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

"Sofia Soloists" Chamber Ensemble
Conductor Plamen Dzhurov

Soloist Georgi Cherkin – piano
 
P.I.Tchaikovsky – The Seasons
Fr. Schubert–G. Mahler – The Death and the Maiden (String quartet in D minor D. 810)

  Sofia Soloists Ensemble and Plamen Dzhurov
  Georgi Cherkin











Symphony and Chamber Music
01-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Lilia Boyadjieva – piano
J. S. Bach – Goldberg Variations

  Lilia Boyadjieva











Parallel Program
01-07-2017
17:00  -  Radio Varna – Art Salon

"To the Portrait of Nikola Gyuzelev"

Presentation of the book "To the Portrait of Nikola Gyuzelev" by Vladimir Gadzhev











Symphony and Chamber Music
02-07-2017
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

90th anniversary of the composer Petko Mechkov
"Sinfonietta" Chamber Ensemble
Conductor Milko Kolarov

“Morski Zvutsi” Choir - conductor Rositsa Shtereva
Varna Boys’ and Youth Choir – conductor Darina Krosneva

Soloists:
Irina Zhekova – soprano
Hristo Ganevski – tenor
Evgeni Stanimirov- bas

Works by H.Purcell, A. Caldara, P. Mechkov, Fr. Schubert

  Sinfonietta Orchestra - Varna
  "Morski zvutsi" choir











Symphony and Chamber Music
03-07-2017
19:00   -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Authors’ concert of Anatoly Vapirov dedicated to his 70th anniversary
Ruse Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Georgi Dimitrov

With Jazz Quintet featuring A. Vapirov, A. Donchev, S. Yankulov, D. Karamfilov, M. Ivanov and Valeriy Georgiev – tenor











Symphony and Chamber Music
04-07-2017
19:00   -  Radio Varna – Concert Studio

Ivan Thirion and Margarita Ilieva
Ivan Thirion – baritone
Margarita Ilieva – piano 


Works by Schumann, Faure, Duparc, Ravel

  Margarita Ilieva
  Ivan Thirion











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
04-07-2017
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

Lucia di Lammermoor

opera by Donizetti,  Premiere

Varna Opera

Conductor Nicoletta Conti
Director Ognian Draganoff
With Irina Zhekova, Svilen Nikolov, Nazar Tattshin, Eugeniy Stanimirov












Symphony and Chamber Music
05-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Piano trio

Svetlin Roussev – violin
Xavier Phillips – cello
Elena Rozanova – piano 

Rachmaninoff - Trio élégiaque No. 1 in G minor
Shostakovich – Piano trio N 2
Rachmaninoff – Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, Op. 9


  Svetlin Roussev
  Xavier Phillips
  Elena Rozanova











Collaboration
05-07-2017
22:00  -  Menthol

El Reino de Veriveri

Mastretta Ensemble, Spain

Nacho Mastretta - Clarinette and accordion
Marina Sorin. Cello and Phonofidle
Luca Frasca - piano/keyboard
Pablo Navarro- Double bass
Coke Santos-Drums

Collaboration project with the Embassy of Spain in Bulgaria


  The Mastretta Orchestra











Symphony and Chamber Music
06-07-2017
19:00   -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor Nayden Todorov

Soloists
Svetlin Roussev – violin
Xavier Phillips – violoncello

Brahms – Concerto for violin and orchestra D major, Op.77
Brahms – Concerto for violin, violoncello and orchestra A minor, Op.102


  Svetlin Roussev
  Nayden Todorov
  avier Phillips
  Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra











Symphony and Chamber Music
07-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

The Magic of French Music

Michael Krenn – saxophone
Evgenia Radoslavova – piano












Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
07-07-2017
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

Attila


opera by Verdi, Premiere

Varna Opera

Conductor Jan van Maanen
Director Deyan Miladinovich
With Svetozar Rangelov, Ventseslav Anastasov, Linka Stoyanova, Boris Lukov












International Summer Academy
08-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the opera singing master classes

Free Admission












International Summer Academy
09-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Et Arsis Piano Quartet

Hristina Taneva - piano
Velislava Taneva - violin
Ainis Kasperavicius - viola
Diego Hernandez Suarez - violoncello


Ludvig van Beethoven – Piano Quartet op.16 E flat Major
Bohuslav Martinu – Piano Quartet N 1
Peteris Vasks – Quartet for violin, viola, cello and piano
  Et Arsis Piano Quartett











International Summer Academy
10-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Lubbandoneon
Gareth Lubbe – viola
Marcelo Nisinman - bandoneon
 
Tango, Polyphony, Improvisations, Overtone singing
Works by Buxtehude, J.S. Bach, Nisinman, Britten, Piazzolla
  Gareth Lubbe
  Marcelo Nisinman











International Summer Academy
11-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Liya Petrova and Boris Kusnezow

Liya Petrova – violin 
Boris Kusnezow - piano

Beethoven - Sonata for violin and piano N7, C minor
Debussy - Sonata for violin and piano
Lutoslawski - Partita for violin and piano


  Liya Petrova
  Boris Kusnezow











International Summer Academy
12-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Concert by prizewinners of "P. Vladigerov" Competition, Shumen 2017
Free Admission











International Summer Academy
14-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the violin master classes
Free Admission











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
14-07-2017
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

Don Quixote


ballet by Minkus
with prizewinners of International Ballet Competition - Varna

Varna Opera

Choreography Sergey Bobrov
Conductor Milen Apostolov
With Elena Svinkko and Dmitriy Dyachkov - Laureates of the International Ballet Competition Varna 2016












Varna Summer Music Lab
16-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Whitgift School Orchestra and Choir, London

Conductors Philip Winter and Rosanna Whitfield

Soloists –Young musicians, prizewinners of international competitions

Choral and instrumental works by British and Bulgarian composers

Free Admission











Varna Summer Music Lab
18-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Christian Roellinger and Alissia Rafaelian
Christian Roellinger – alto saxophone, Switzerland
Alissia Rafaelian – piano

Works by Debussy, Yoshimatsu, Tomasi, Demerssemann, D. Milhaud











Varna Summer Music Lab
19-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

"Dobri Hristov" String Quartet - Varna

"Dobri Hristov" String Quartet-Varna with Atanas Krastev – cello

Schubertiada (String quartet and String quintet)

  Atanas Krastev











Varna Summer Music Lab
20-07-2017
21:00  -  Roman Thermae

Orpheus and Eurydice by Gluck

Collaborative project between Varna Opera and Cyprus Opera Organization Youth

Conductor Francis Guy, Cyprus
Stage version by Plamen Kartalov, Tsveta Christoforou
Choreographer Riolina Topalova
Soloists:
Daniela Dimova - soprano
Tsveta Christoforou - mezzosoprano
Lilyana Kondova - soprano
Tsetso Ivanov and Katerina Petrova - ballet












Varna Summer Music Lab
22-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Piano recital by Vesselin Stanev


César Franck -Prélude, Choral et Fugue
Claude Debussy -Préludes pour piano Premier Livre
Frédéric Chopin - 24 Préludes op. 28


  Vesselin Stanev











Varna Summer Music Lab
24-07-2017
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Piano trio Rossen Idealov, Georgita Boyadzhieva,Alexandar Vassilenko
Piano Trio  
Rossen Idealov – clarinet
Georgita Boyadzhieva – cello
Aleksandar Vassilenko – piano

"20 years Duo Rossen Idealov - Georgita Boyadzhieva"

Works by Georgi Arnaudov, Yordan Dafov, Konstantin Iliev, Paul Hindemith, Alexander Zemlinsky 











Varna Summer Music Lab
26-07-2017
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

"Pioneer" Philharmonic Orchestra


With the Navy Band Varna

Conductor Lyubomir Denev Jr.

Soloist Andrey Petkov – French horn

P.I.Tchaikovsky, G. Holst, E. Grieg, G. Vinter, A. Raychev, V. Stoyanov, L. Denev Jr.

Free Admission


  Pioneer Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
  Lyubomir Denev Jr











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
02-08-2017
19:00   -  Opera Varna

La Fille mal gardée

ballet by Hertel, Premiere

Varna Opera

Choreography Sergey Antonov
Conductor Milen Apostolov

With Saori Koike and Yegor Motuzov, soloists of the Kremlin Ballet, Russia











Opera i Bellet in the Open-Air Theater
09-08-2017
21:00  -  Open-air Theater

Manon Lescaut

opera by Puccini, Premiere 

Varna Opera

Conductor Jan van Maanen
Director Alexander Tekeliev

With Valeria Sepe, Plamen Dimitrov, Efe Kislali











Crossover Projects
10-08-2017
21:00  -  Archeological Museum

Time After Time
Miroslava Katsarova – vocal

Jazz Trio – Turiyski, Dimitrov, Eko

Varna Chamber Orchestra

Conductor Gancho Ganchev











Crossover Projects
11-08-2017
21:00  -  Archeological Museum

Between Classic, Folklore and Jazz

Konstantin Kostov Trio:

Konstantin Kostov – piano
Dimitar Karamfilov -  bass
Nevyan Lenkov - drums

Improvisations on classical and Bulgarian works, authors’ pieces

  Konstantin Kostov
  Dimitar Karamfilov
  Nevyan Lenkov











Crossover Projects
12-08-2017
21:00  -  Archeological Museum

"Cosmic Voices" Choir

Conductor Vanya Moneva











Renaissance and Baroque Art
17-09-2017
19:00   -  Aula of the University of Economics

Тhe Passion of Early Music


Marquise Ensemble, Hungary

Judit Felszeghy - soprano
Laszlo Blaskovics - male soprano
Marta Gal - harpsichord
Katalin Kallay - recorders
Piroska Vitarius - violin
Nora Kallai - viola da gamba
 
Love themes in Early Italian and English music of XVII century - Falconieri, Monteverdi, Landi, Cazzati, Dowland, Shakespeare songs.

With the kind assistance of the Hungarian Cultural Institute and the Embassy of Hungary in Sofia


  Ensemble Marquise
  Judit Felszeghy
  Laszlo Blaskovics











Renaissance and Baroque Art
19-09-2017
19:00   -  Aula of the University of Economics

Instrumental masterpieces by J.S.Bach, Handel and Telemann

Ars Consoni 
Russian Baroque Soloists

Svetlana Ramazanova – violin
Ekaterina Pitelina – traverso flute
Aleksandr  Gulin – viola da gamba 
Vasilii Ilisavski – harpsichord
  Vasilii Ilisavski
  Svetlana Ramazanova
  Katja Pitelina











Renaissance and Baroque Art
21-09-2017
19:00   -  Aula of the University of Economics

La serva padrona

"La serva padrona"

opera buffa by Pergolesi

Ensemble Le Tendre Amour, Spain 

Adrián Schvarzstein - stage director
María Hinojosa Montenegro - soprano
Hugo Oliveira – baritone
Farran James -  violin
Edelweiss Tinoco -  violin
Núria Pujolràs -  viola
Hannah Freienstein - cello
Lixsania Fernández - violone
Esteban Mazer - harpsichord

With the support of Roca Bulgaria, part of Roca Group
Ministry of Culture – Spain /INAEM
Embassy of Spain in Bulgaria


  Le Tendre Amour
  Adrián Schvarzstein
  María Hinojosa Montenegro
  Hugo Oliveira











1 



Created and Powered by Stalker Project - Studio IDA