Program 2018

Intermezo – joint program with the "Varna Summer" International Theatre Festival
12-06-2018
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center

“The Mystery of Bulgarian Voices” featuring Lisa Gerrard in concert


BooCheeMish


“The Mystery of Bulgarian Voices” featuring Lisa Gerrard in concert

With the special participation of World Beatbox Battle Champion SKilleR

The Mystery of Bulgarian Voices choir conductor: Dora Hristova
String orchestra conductor: Lyubomir Denev, Junior
Executive Producer: Boyana Bunkova
Music Director: Petar Dundakov
Musician: David Kuckhermann – percussion, Vladimir Vladimirov – guitar, Hristina Beleva – gadulka, Kostadin Genchev – kaval, Georgi Donchev – contrabass, and a string orchestra


  BooCheeMish











Intermezo – joint program with the "Varna Summer" International Theatre Festival
14-06-2018
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center

La bohème – satellite broadcast


LA BOHÈME satellite broadcast
By Giacomo Puccini

Libretto Luigi Illica & Giuseppe Giacosa
Conductor Marco Armiliato
Production, Set Designer Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designer Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Cast: Sonya Yoncheva (Mimì), Susanna Phillips (Musetta), Michael Fabiano (Rodolfo), Lucas Meachem (Marcello), Alexey Lavrov (Schaunard), Matthew Rose (Colline), Paul Plishka (Benoit/Alcindoro)


  LA BOHÈME satellite broadcast











Symphony and Chamber Music
24-06-2018
20:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Official Opening

Alexandrina Pendatchanska – That's me 

Varna Philharmonic Orchestra 
Conductor Piero Romano, Italy

Pancho Vladigerov – Bulgarian rhapsody “Vardar”
Arias from operas by Handel, Mozart, Verdi and others
  Piero Romano











Symphony and Chamber Music
25-06-2018
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Piano duo Yordanova-Kyurkchiev

Works by Mozart, Reger, Stravinsky











Symphony and Chamber Music
26-06-2018
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Dragostin Folk National

Conductor Stefan Dragostinov

  Dragostin Folk National
  Stefan Dragostinov











Symphony and Chamber Music
27-06-2018
19:00   -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Bulgarian National Radio Big Band

Conductor Antoni Donchev

Soloist Rosen Zahariev – trumpet

“Sketches from Spain”











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
28-06-2018
21:00  -  Open-Air Theater

ZORRO - Premiere

Musical to music by Gipsy Kings and John Cameron











Symphony and Chamber Music
29-06-2018
19:00   -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

East-West Chamber Orchestra


Chief-Conductor & Artistic Director - Rostislav Krimer

Orchestra-in-residence at the Yuri Bashmet International Music Festival

Soloists:
Sergey Krylov - violin
Rostislav Krimer - piano

F.Mendelssohn - Concerto for violin, piano and strings in D minor, MWV O4
A.Arensky  - Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky in A minor, op.35a
P.I.Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Major, op.48 


  Rostislav Krimer
  Sergei Krylov
  The East-West Chamber Orchestra











Symphony and Chamber Music
01-07-2018
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Chamber Ensemble “Sinfonietta” Varna

 
Conductor Milko Kolarov
Soloist Ivaylo Bochev – piano
„Bodra pesen” Choir, Shumen, conductor Denitsa Uzinova

Works by Beethoven, Konstantin Iliev and Britten

Dedicated to 30th anniversary of Konstantin Iliev Death


  Sinfonietta Orchestra - Varna
  Ivo Boytchev
  "Bodra pessen" Children’s Choir and Denitsa Uzunova











Symphony and Chamber Music
04-07-2018
19:00   -  City Art Gallery (inner courtyard)

"Pilekadone" Woodwind Quintet and the actress Iskra Angelova


"The Dance"

The dances in the instrumental music from Shakespeare to present












Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
04-07-2018
21:00  -  Open-Air Theater

CINDERELLA – Premiere

Opera by Gioachino Rossini











Symphony and Chamber Music
05-07-2018
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Conductor Mark Kadin
Soloists Theodosii Spassov – kaval and Ilian Iliev – clarinet

Petko Staynov – "Thracian Dances"
Theodosii Spassov – Concerto for kaval, clarinet and orchestra
Zoltan Kodaly – "Dances of Galanta"
Antonin Dvorak – "Slavonic Dances"











International Summer Academy
06-07-2018
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Beethoven Complete Violin Sonatas

Albena Danailova, Mila Georgieva, Gergana Gergova - violin
Plamena Mangova – piano

Sonatas for piano and violin 2, 5, 9











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
07-07-2018
21:00  -  Open-Air Theater

TOSCA - Premiere

Opera by Giacomo Puccini











International Summer Academy
08-07-2018
19:00  -  Radio Varna – Concert studio

Concerts by participants in piano masterclasses


Concerts by participants in piano masterclasses of Prof. Dmitri Bashkirov












International Summer Academy
09-07-2018
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Complete Violin Sonatas by Beethoven


Lia Petrova, Velislava Taneva, Kristina Georgieva, Yoanna Kamenarska – violin
Hristina Taneva, Victoria Vassilenko – piano

Sonatas for piano and violin 1, 4, 6, 7












International Summer Academy
10-07-2018
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concerts by participants in violin masterclasses


Concerts by participants in violin masterclasses of Prof. Mincho Minchev











International Summer Academy
12-07-2018
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Complete Violin Sonatas by Beethoven

Svetlin Roussev, Nikolai Mintchev, Mintcho Mintchev – violin
Evgeni Bozhanov – piano

Sonatas for piano and violin 3, 8, 10











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
12-07-2018
21:00  -  

DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER - Premiere

Opera by Richard Wagner











Varna Summer Music Lab
13-07-2018
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

"Stefan Zweig" Piano Trio

Kei Shirai - violin
Tristan Cornut – cello
Sibila Konstantinova - piano

Mozart – Trio G major KV496
Korngold – Trio D major, op. 1











Varna Summer Music Lab
14-07-2018
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Podium / Stage of the young performer: concert by Ludmil Angelov’s piano class











Varna Summer Music Lab
16-07-2018
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Trio Nedeva/ Krastev/ Yovchev

Ivona Nedeva – flute
Atanas Krastev – cello
Rostislav Yovchev – piano
 
J. Haydn-Piano Trio G major Hob.ХV.15
Hummel-Trio for flut,Cello and Piano,op.78
Philippe Gaubert-Trois Aquarelles  
Jaques Ibert - Deux Interludes











Varna Summer Music Lab
18-07-2018
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

"Dobri Hristov" String Quartet and Friends











Varna Summer Music Lab
19-07-2018
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Balkan Youth Symphony Orchestra











International Summer Academy
29-07-2018
19:00  -  Radio Varna – Concert studio

Concerts by participants in opera singing masterclasses


Concerts by participants in opera singing masterclasses of Emil Ivanov











Crossover Projects
02-08-2018
21:00  -  "Menthol" open-air stage

"Patax" Ensemble, Spain











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
07-08-2018
21:00  -  Open-Air Theater

LA GIOCONDA – Premiere

Opera by Amilcare Ponchielli











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
09-08-2018
21:00  -  Open-Air Theater

SWAN LAKE – Premiere

Ballet by P. I. Tchaikovsky











Crossover Projects
10-08-2018
21:00  -  Archeological Museum

Antoni Donchev Jazz Quintet with Varna Chamber Orchestra

Conductor Gancho Ganchev

Antoni Donchev – Concerto for jazz quintet and orchestra, premiere











Crossover Projects
12-08-2018
21:00  -  Open-air Theatre

“Vili’s Songs”

Hilda Kazasyan

with Varna Philharmonic Orchestra











Renaissance and Baroque Art
19-09-2018
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

"Concerto de’ Cavalieri" Ensemble, Italy

 
Conductor Marcello Di Lisa – harpsichord

Venetian Baroque – music by Vivaldi, Albinoni, Marcello, Caldara

With the kind assistance of the Italian Cultural Institute











1 



Created and Powered by Stalker Project - Studio IDA