Program 2019

Parallel program
24-03-2019
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center - Hall 1

Mario Hossen and Vienna Chamber Orchestra

"World Orchestras"

Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Conductor and soloist Mario Hossen

With the special participation of Piero Barbareschi – harpsichord


Ancient Airs and Dances
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso in D minor "La Folia", H. 143, after Corelli's Violin Sonata
Franz Joseph Haydn - Konzert für Violine und Orchester C-Dur, Hob. VIIa:1
Ottorino Respighi  -  Ancient airs and dances: Suite III
Edvard Grieg -  Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, op. 40
Nicolo Paganini - Moses Fantasy, MS23, Sonata "a Preghiera" ( Variations for the fourth string on the theme "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Mosè in Egitto/Moses in Egypt by Rossini)


  Vienna Chamber Orchestra
  Mario Hossen
  Buy ticket











Intermezzo – joint program with the "Varna Summer" International Theatre Festival
06-06-2019
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw Amsterdam

"World Orchestras"

Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw Amsterdam

  Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw











Intermezo – joint program with the "Varna Summer" International Theatre Festival
14-06-2019
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Aida

Metropolitan Opera Live from New York satellite broadcast

"Aida" by Verdi

Starring Anna Netrebko in the role of Aida











Symphony and Chamber Music
23-06-2019
20:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Official opening


Varna Philharmonic Orchestra 

Conductor Georgi Dimitrov

Soloist Benjamin Schmid  - violin

Pancho Vladigerov – "Vardar" Rhapsody
Prokofiev - Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1
Hindemith - Nobilissima Visione


  Benjamin Schmid
  Georgi Dimitrov
  Benjamin Schmid performs Paganini











Symphony and Chamber Music
25-06-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Lilyana Kehayova and Kristina Miller

“Chamber Music”

Lilyana Kehayova – cello
Kristina Miller – piano

Program:
Nikolai Myaskovski - Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 12, Nr. 1 in D major
Günter Raphael - Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 14 in B minor
Sergei Rachmaninov - Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 19 in G minor


  Liliana Kehayova
  Kristina Miller plays Balakirev











Parallel Program
27-06-2019
10:00  -  City Art Gallery

Virtuosity from Baroque to the 21st Century

27 – 29 June

International Symposium
"Virtuosity from Baroque to the 21st Century"












Symphony and Chamber Music
27-06-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Alexandru Tomescu

Alexandru Tomescu – violin, Romania

J.S.Bach – 3 partitas for solo violin












Symphony and Chamber Music
28-06-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Paganini – 24 Caprices











Symphony and Chamber Music
29-06-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Music of the 21st century


Music of the 21st century

Works by Tomas Marco, Georgi Arnaudov, Alessandro Solbiati












Symphony and Chamber Music
30-06-2019
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

Adrian Oetiker

“Chamber Music”

Adrian Oetiker – piano, Switzerland

Schubert - Drei Klavierstücke D 946, Zwölf Ländler D 790
Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales, Gaspard de la Nuit












Symphony and Chamber Music
02-07-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

“Sofia Soloists” Ensemble

“Sofia Soloists” Ensemble

Conductor Plamen Dzhurov

Soloists Mincho Minchev – violin and Nikolai Minchev – violin

Mihail Goleminov – Four Pieces*
J.S. Bach – Concerto for two violins
Michael Tippett – Fantasia Concertante*
Giya Kancheli – A Little Danelliade*

*First performance in Varna


  Sofia Soloists Ensemble
  Prof. Mincho Minchev
  Nikolai Mintchev











Symphony and Chamber Music
04-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Olivier Messiaen - "Quartet for the End of Time"
“Chamber Music” 

Milena Mollova -piano
Borislav Yotsov - clarinet
Mario Hossen - violin
Attila Pasztor - cello











Symphony and Chamber Music
06-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

“Legends of the classic”
“Chamber Music” 

Bruno Canino - piano
Takashi Shimizu - violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn - viola
Anton Niculescu - violoncello
Leon Bosch - double bass

Schubert - Forellen Quintett
Brahms - Piano Quintet No.1












Symphony and Chamber Music
07-07-2019
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

“Sinfonietta” Ensemble
120th anniversary Pancho Vladigerov

Conductor Milko Kolarov

Soloist Mihail Stoyanov – piano

Works by Pancho Vladigerov











International Summer Academy
07-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the trumpet master classes of Miroslav Petkov











Symphony and Chamber Music
08-07-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

Sestetto Stradivari
 “Chamber music”

Sestetto Stradivari

"The Tradition Reconsidered"
Schoenberg - Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4
Brahms - String Sextet No.2, Op.36











International Summer Academy
09-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Miroslav Petkov


Miroslav Petkov - trumpet












International Summer Academy
10-07-2019
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Gergana Gergova and Alban Gerhardt


Gergana Gergova – violin
Alban Gerhardt – cello

Woks by J.S. Bach, R.Gliere, E.Schulhoff. M.Ravel


  Gergana Gergova











International Summer Academy
11-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

"P. Vladigerov" Competition, Shumen 2019

Concert by prize winners of “P. Vladigerov” International Piano and Violin Competition, Shumen 2019











International Summer Academy
12-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the violin master classes

Concert by participants in the violin master classes and prize winners of “Prof. Minchev’s Violins Fund” Competition











Symphony and Chamber Music
13-07-2019
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra


Conductor Nayden Todorov

Soloist Julian Rachlin – violin

Milko Kolarov – “Toccata”, first performance
Sergey Prokofiev – Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2, Op. 63
Pancho Vladigerov – Jewish Poem, Op.48












Varna Summer Music Lab
14-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Stage of young performer

Concert by participants in Prof.Ludmil Angelov’s piano master classes at NBU –Sofia











Varna Summer Music Lab
16-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Der Musensohn /“Son of the Muses”

Recital of Arseniy Arsov – tenor
Piano accompaniment Ruslan Pavlov
Narrator Ivaylo Hristov

Songs by Schubert, Mendelssohn, Schumann and Brahms 











Varna Summer Music Lab
19-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

„Dobri Hristov” String Quartet

120th anniversary Pancho Vladigerov

„Dobri Hristov” String Quartet and
Dimitar Burov and friends

P.Vladigerov – String Quartet
G. Enescu – String Octet   
  Dimitar Burov











Varna Summer Music Lab
20-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Vesko Stambolov

120th anniversary Pancho Vladigerov

Vesko Stambolov – piano

Complete late piano opuses of Vladigerov, first performance in Varna

  Vesko Stambolov











International Summer Academy
26-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the opera singing master classes


Concert by participants in the opera singing master classes of Emil Ivanov











Symphony and Chamber Music
02-08-2019
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center

Sinfonia Varsovia

“World Orchestras”

Conductor and soloist Philippe Bernold

Soloists
Augustin Dumay - violin
Gerard Caussé - viola

F. Devienne - Flute concerto No.7 (Bernold flute & direction)
W.A. Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante (Dumay/Caussé)
J. Haydn - Symphony No. 85 La Reine (The Queen, Marie Antoinette), Hob I/85 in B flat major


  Philippe Bernold and Sinfonia Varsovia











Symphony and Chamber Music
03-08-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Augustin Dumay

“Chamber Music”

Augustin Dumay – violin
Jonathan Fournel - piano

Brahms - Complete sonatas for violin and piano











Baroque
08-09-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

Camerata Orphica

Camerata Orphica Festival Orchestra

Conductor Lawrence Golan

J.S. Bach – Brandenburg Concertos











Baroque
11-09-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

Harpsichord Duo A&A

Harpsichord Duo A&A Anastasia Antonova – Anna Kiskachi

“Danse Macabre” - works by J.B. Lully, W. A. Mozart, A. Dvořák , J. Froberger, G. Ligeti, C. Saint–Saëns, etc. 
  Anna Kiskachi and Anastasia Antonova











Baroque
13-09-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

Romain Leleu and l’Ensemble Convergences

Romain Leleu - trumpet and l’Ensemble Convergences

“Bach et ses contemporains”

Georg Friedrich Haendel, Suite en Ré majeur
Antonio Vivaldi, Sinfonia pour cordes RV 725 "L’Olimpiade"
J. S. Bach, Concerto BWV 972 en Ré Majeur d’après Vivaldi
J. S. Bach, Concerto BWV 974 en do mineur d’après Marcello
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach, Sinfonia No.3 en do majeur Wq 182/3 pour cordes
Johann Baptist Neruda, Concerto en mib Majeur


  Libertango - Romain Leleu, Convergences











1 



Created and Powered by Stalker Project - Studio IDA